Romanian language: Present Indicative of the verbs in “-i / -î” (4th conjugation)


The verbs ended in “-i / ” are considered verbs of the 4th conjugation.

The Present Indicative is formed from the root verb. In order to obtain the root verb, the infinitive suffix “-i / ‘î” must be eliminated.

[audio:http://www.romania-insider.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/07/The-present_indicative_verbs_in-i.mp3|titles=The present_indicative_verbs_in-i]

Examples: a fugi (to run) – the root verb is “fug” (without “-i”)

After obtaining the root verb, the following endings must be added: Ø (1st person in the singular), -i (2nd person in the plural), -e (3rd person in the singular), -im (1st person in the plural), -iți (2nd person in the plural), Ø (3rd person in the plural).

Some verbs have an irregular paradigm. The root of some verbs presents irregular forms: e.g. eu ies, eu vin.

 

A ieși (engl. to go out), a fugi (engl. to run), a veni (engl. to come)

Eu ies

Eu fug

Eu vin

Tu ieși

Tu fugi

Tu vii

El / ea iese

El / ea fuge

El / ea vine

Noi ieșim

Noi fugim

Noi venim

Voi ieșiți

Voi fugiți

Voi veniți

Ei / ele ies

Ei / ele fug

Ei / ele vin

Some verbs receive a suffix before endings. The suffixes are: -esc (1st person in the singular and 3rd person in the plural), -eșt (2nd and 3rd person in the singular). After these suffixes, the Present endings must be added.

 

A călători (engl. to travel), a dori (engl. to want), a vorbi (engl. to speak)

Eu călătoresc

Eu doresc

Eu vorbesc

Tu călătorești

Tu dorești

Tu vorbești

El / ea călătorește

El / ea dorește

El / ea vorbește

Noi călătorim

Noi dorim

Noi vorbim

Voi călătoriți

Voi doriți

Voi vorbiți

Ei / ele călătoresc

Ei / ele doresc

Ei / ele vorbesc

 

The verbs ended in “ui” (in the infinitive) keep the same vowels before suffixes.

 

A construi (engl. to build), a locui (engl. to live)

Eu construiesc

Eu locuiesc

Tu construiești

Tu locuiești

El / ea construiește

El / ea locuiește

Noi construim

Noi locuim

Voi construiți

Voi locuiți

Ei /ele construiesc

Ei / ele locuiesc

 

The verbs ended in “” receive the same endings as the verbs ended in “i”. Some of them are conjugated with a suffix. The suffixes are added after the root verb. These suffixes are: -ăsc (1st person in the singular and 3rd person in the plural), -ășt (2nd and 3rd person in the singular)

A hotărî (engl. to decide)

Eu hotărăsc

Noi hotărâm

Tu hotărăști

Voi hotărâți

El / ea hotărăște

Ei / ele hotărăsc

 

A model without suffixes is the verb “a coborî” (engl. to go down)

Eu cobor

Noi coborâm

Tu cobori

Voi coborâți

El / ea coboară

Ei / ele coboară

 

The negative form

In order to obtain the negative form, the particle “nu” must be added in front of the verb.

A veni (engl. to come)

 

Eu nu vin

Noi nu venim

Tu nu vii

Voi nu veniți

El / ea nu vine

Ei / ele nu vin

 

Mona Pologea, PhD. Linguist, Managing Director ROLANG School

 

Romania Insider
Free Newsletters

Be up to speed with what’s happening in Romania! Choose from our 7 newsletters, covering the entire array of business, social, politics, and entertainment news

Subscribe now